• UIL Academic Events
     
    UIL Academic Coordinator Amy Johnson
      UIL
    For questions or more information email anjohnson@cisd.org.
     
    _________________________________________________
     

    Campus Events, Coordinators, and Coaches are listed below. 

    CORSICANA HIGH - Coordinator AMY JOHNSON
    Event Coach
    Accounting Megan Vadasy
    Calculator Apps Amanda Easley
    Computer Apps Megan Vadasy
    Computer Science Logan Groce
    Current Events Tania Woodruff
    Debate Amy Johnson 
    Editorial Writing Jonathan Dixon
    Feature Writing Jonathan Dixon
    Film Karen Vandiver
    Headline Writing Karen Vandiver
    Informative Speaking Amanda Callaway
    Literary Critcism Elizabeth Talley
    Mathematics Todd Jones
    News Writing Karen Vandiver
    Number Sense David Tolar
    One Act Play  Cran Dodds
    Persuasive Speaking Amanda Callaway
    Poetry/Prose Debbie Taylor
    Ready Writing Danielle Wallace
    Science David Kaspryzk
    Social Studies Phillip Keltner
    Spelling & Vocabulary Tania Woodruff

     

    CORSICANA MIDDLE SCHOOL  - Coordinator MEREDITH BOYDE
    Event Coach
    Art Kathleen Jones
    Calculator Apps Brandy Jones
    Chess Puzzle Robert Schnabel 
    Dictionary Skills Lauren Allen
    Debate (Modern Oratory) Kandice Plyer 
    Editorial Writing Kyle Allen 
    Impromptu Speaking Laura Green 
    Listening Skills Brandy Jones
    Maps, Graphs, & Charts Debra Berry 
    Mathematics Steve Johnson 
    Number Sense Steve Johnson 
    One Act Play  Hailey Herrin 
    Oral Reading-Poetry  Debra McDonald
    Ready Writing Paula Kelly
    Science Keith Jones
    Social Studies Lori Graves
    Spelling Rheann Ivie 

     

    COLLINS INTERMEDIATE - Coordinator MARTHA HARTLEY
    Event Coach
    5th - Oral Reading Melly Solis
    5th- Listening Skills Mary Jane Wylie
    5th- Maps, Graphs, & Charts Lesley Keltner
    5th-Spelling Cassie Young
    5th- Ready Writing Lori Cotton
    5th- Music Memory Margaret Hoskins
    5th- Dictionary Skills Frieda Winchester
    5th- Art Lindsay Hale
    5th- Number Sense Martha Hartley
    6th- Oral Reading Annelise Davis
    6th- Listening Skills Mary Jane Wylie
    6th- Maps, Graphs, & Charts Lesley Keltner
    6th- Spelling Anna Allen
    6th- Ready Writing Heather Douglas
    6th- Music Memory Margaret Hoskins
    6th-Dictionary Skills Katie Casaday 
    6th- Art Lindsay Hale
    6th- Chess Crystal Jones
    6th-Number Sense Crystal Barton
    6th- Modern Oratory/Debate Lisa Nanny
    6th- Mathematics  Martha Hartley

     

    BOWIE ELEMENTARY - Coordinator PATTI WOODALL
    Event Coach
    Oral Reading Alice Owen 
    Number Sense Jamie Fowler
    Music Memory Micah Cooper
    2nd grade Storytelling Laurena Roberts
    3rd grade Storytelling Tabitha Wilkes
    2nd grade Writing Cody Johnson
    3rd grade Writing Teresa Hill/Lisa Gonzales
    4th grade Writing Tiffany Gillen/Delinda Palos
    3rd grade Spelling Maribel Bryan 
    4th grade Spelling Jessica Gardner

     

    NAVARRO ELEMENTARY - Coordinator SARA LEWIS
    Event Coach
    2nd grade Creative Writing Amanda Jennings
    2nd grade Storytelling Evelyn Larsen
    2nd-4th Music Memory Lauren Gist
    3rd grade Ready Writing Cunningham
    3rd grade Storytelling Sara Hayes
    3rd grade Spelling Brittney Daggs
    4th grade Oral Reading Wendy Cook 
    4th Number Sense Jamie Batey
    4th Ready Writing Britney Bennett
    4th grade Spelling Nicole Horn 

     

    CARROLL ELEMENTARY - Coordinator AMY CARR 
    Event Coach
    2nd grade Creative Writing Jennifer Denis
    2nd grade Storytelling Thelma Thomas 
     Music Memory Petrina Johnson 
    3rd grade Ready Writing Monica McAnally
    3rd grade Storytelling Amy Carr
    3rd grade Spelling Amy Carr
    4th grade Oral Reading Brandi Stearman
    4th Number Sense Brandi Stearman
    4th Ready Writing Donna Myers 
    4th grade Spelling Rebecca McAnally

     

    SAM HOUSTON ELEMENTARY -Coordinator LINDA HARRELSON
    Event Coach
    2nd grade Creative Writing Brandi Moore 
    2nd grade Storytelling Debbie Powers
     Music Memory Kristy Hollingsworth/Maria Vera-Lopez
    3rd grade Ready Writing Krystal Chairez
    3rd grade Storytelling Margarita Mendiola/Gillian Morrison 
    3rd grade Spelling Christy Covington 
    4th grade Oral Reading Rachel Coy 
    4th Number Sense Ericka Janak
    4th Ready Writing Krystal Chairez
    4th grade Spelling Christy Covington 

    UIL