- Corsicana ISD
- Homepage
Elementary students square off in local UIL competition
Media Contact: Raymond Linex
Corsicana, TX – Tuesday, Dec. 13, 2022
Corsicana ISD will be sending a number of elementary students to the district meet in January after local events last week. Students from all five campuses in second through fourth grades competed.
All fourth graders will compete in district competition in January. Second and third graders only compete locally.
Here are the results:
Second Grade
Creative Writing
1st - Lola Bown, Bowie
2nd - Journey Ayala, Sam Houston
3rd - Sutton Ellis, Bowie
4th - Luke Walton, Bowie
5th - Ariel Williams, Carroll
6th - London Neal, Carroll
Storytelling
1st - Kevin Araiza, Sam Houston
2nd - Gunner Moore, Bowie
3rd - Knox Jones, Fannin
4th - Dmitri Schultz, Fannin.
5th - Josslyn Edwards, Navarro
6th - London Neal, Carroll
Music Memory
1st - Allison Frias, Navaro
2nd - Aryanna Terry, Navarro
Third Grade
Ready Writing
1st - Macy Johnson, Carroll
2nd - Addison Levine, Bowie
3rd - Bennett Gordon, Sam Houston
4th - Nicholas Azpeiti, Sam Houston
5th - Kamarian Henry, Carroll
6th - Julie Garcia, Sam Houston
Storytelling
1st - Kensli Kirk, Sam Houston
2nd - Sophia Cabrera, Fannin
3rd - Jack Greer, Bowie
4th -Karleigh Johnson, Carroll
5th - Nicholas Mora, Sam Houston
6th - Bellatrix Rogers, Carroll
Music Memory
1st - Ezra Ross, Bowie
2nd - Jaimee Sheppard, Bowie
3rd - Jeslynn Brown, Bowie
4th - Mia Aspeitia, Sam Houston
5th - Camila Gutierrez, Sam Houston
6th - Alexander Mercado, Sam Houston
Spelling
1st - Yaretzi Caceres, Sam Houston
2nd - Lily Scoggins, Bowie
3rd - Evan Gonzales, Fannin
4th - William Vargas, Sam Houston
5th - Easton Henson, Fannin
6th - Zendaya Young, Fannin
Fourth Grade
Ready Writing
1st - Piper Capps, Bowie
2nd - Aubree Payne, Bowie
3rd - Allison Juarez, Sam Houston
4th - Londyn Johnson, Carroll
5th - Regan Petty, Bowie
6th - Vanessa Herrera, Sam Houston
7th - Farid Ramirez, Sam Houston
8th - Daxx Anderson, Fannin
Oral Reading
1st - Leslye Ortega, Sam Houston
2nd - Cameron Horn White, Carroll
3rd - Stacy Larios, Sam Houston
4th - Kaelyn Henry, Carroll
5th - Natalia Valadez, Sam Houston
6th - Jazlynn Godinez, Sam Houston
7th - Londyn Johnson, Carroll
8th - Connor Shelton, Fannin
Music Memory
1st - Abigail Grider, Bowie
2nd - Eleanor Sauer, Carroll
TIE – 3rd - Bianca Castro, Bowie
TIE – 3rd - Piper Capps, Bowie
5th - Allyson Avila, Bowie
6th - Nadine Broadhead, Carroll
7th -Valentino Ramiro, Sam Houston
8th - Janiyah Bradley, Carroll
Spelling
1st - Luke McSpadden, Bowie
2nd - Manuel Tagle, Bowie
3rd - Anna Wise, Carroll
4th - Violeta Aguilar, Fannin
5th - James Scoggins, Bowie
6th - Ja'Zaria Jones, Sam Houston
7th - Lanie Sandders, Bowie
8th - Audree Ybarra, Fannin
Number Sense
1st - Isaac Gonzalez, Bowie
2nd - Major Janak, Sam Houston
3rd - Campton Yarger, Bowie
TIE - 4th - Will Rogers, Sam Houston
TIE – 4th - Alsio Ezekiah, Fannin
6th - Charlotte Stewart, Bowie
7th - Lesley Velasquez, Carroll
8th - Ethan Magueyal, Navarro
------Español-----
El Distrito Escolar Independiente de Corsicana enviará a varios estudiantes de primaria a la competencia de distrito UIL en enero después de los eventos locales de la semana pasada. Los estudiantes de los cinco campus de segundo a cuarto grado compitieron.
Todos los estudiantes de cuarto grado competirán en la competencia del distrito en enero. Los estudiantes de segundo y tercer grado solo compiten a nivel local.
Aquí están los resultados:
Segundo grado
Escritura creativa
1st - Lola Bown, Bowie
2nd - Journey Ayala, Sam Houston
3rd - Sutton Ellis, Bowie
4th - Luke Walton, Bowie
5th - Ariel Williams, Carroll
6th - London Neal, Carroll
Narración de Cuentos
1st - Kevin Araiza, Sam Houston
2nd - Gunner Moore, Bowie
3rd - Knox Jones, Fannin
4th - Dmitri Schultz, Fannin.
5th - Josslyn Edwards, Navarro
6th - London Neal, Carroll
Memoria Musical
1st - Allison Frias, Navaro
2nd - Aryanna Terry, Navarro
Tercer grado
Escritura lista
1st - Macy Johnson, Carroll
2nd - Addison Levine, Bowie
3rd - Bennett Gordon, Sam Houston
4th - Nicholas Azpeiti, Sam Houston
5th - Kamarian Henry, Carroll
6th - Julie Garcia, Sam Houston
Narración de Cuentos
1st - Kensli Kirk, Sam Houston
2nd - Sophia Cabrera, Fannin
3rd - Jack Greer, Bowie
4th -Karleigh Johnson, Carroll
5th - Nicholas Mora, Sam Houston
6th - Bellatrix Rogers, Carroll
Memoria Musical
1st - Ezra Ross, Bowie
2nd - Jaimee Sheppard, Bowie
3rd - Jeslynn Brown, Bowie
4th - Mia Aspeitia, Sam Houston
5th - Camila Gutierrez, Sam Houston
6th - Alexander Mercado, Sam Houston
Deletrear
1st - Yaretzi Caceres, Sam Houston
2nd - Lily Scoggins, Bowie
3rd - Evan Gonzales, Fannin
4th - William Vargas, Sam Houston
5th - Easton Henson, Fannin
6th - Zendaya Young, Fannin
Cuarto Grado
Escritura lista
1st - Piper Capps, Bowie
2nd - Aubree Payne, Bowie
3rd - Allison Juarez, Sam Houston
4th - Londyn Johnson, Carroll
5th - Regan Petty, Bowie
6th - Vanessa Herrera, Sam Houston
7th - Farid Ramirez, Sam Houston
8th - Daxx Anderson, Fannin
Lectura oral
1st - Leslye Ortega, Sam Houston
2nd - Cameron Horn White, Carroll
3rd - Stacy Larios, Sam Houston
4th - Kaelyn Henry, Carroll
5th - Natalia Valadez, Sam Houston
6th - Jazlynn Godinez, Sam Houston
7th - Londyn Johnson, Carroll
8th - Connor Shelton, Fannin
Memoria musical
1st - Abigail Grider, Bowie
2nd - Eleanor Sauer, Carroll
TIE – 3rd - Bianca Castro, Bowie
TIE – 3rd - Piper Capps, Bowie
5th - Allyson Avila, Bowie
6th - Nadine Broadhead, Carroll
7th -Valentino Ramiro, Sam Houston
8th - Janiyah Bradley, Carroll
Deletrear
1st - Luke McSpadden, Bowie
2nd - Manuel Tagle, Bowie
3rd - Anna Wise, Carroll
4th - Violeta Aguilar, Fannin
5th - James Scoggins, Bowie
6th - Ja'Zaria Jones, Sam Houston
7th - Lanie Sandders, Bowie
8th - Audree Ybarra, Fannin
Sentido Numérico
1st - Isaac Gonzalez, Bowie
2nd - Major Janak, Sam Houston
3rd - Campton Yarger, Bowie
TIE - 4th - Will Rogers, Sam Houston
TIE – 4th - Alsio Ezekiah, Fannin
6th - Charlotte Stewart, Bowie
7th - Lesley Velasquez, Carroll
8th - Ethan Magueyal, Navarro